Name:Former Indoor Riding School, Nutwell Park

Summary

Former indoor riding school to north of Nutwell Court, built circa 1800, has an impressive single-span roof of 19 bays.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SHINE: Structures, earthworks, veteran trees and historic landscape of Nutwell Park, Lympstone

• RIDING SCHOOL (XVIII - 1800 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Riding School' shown.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Former indoor riding school, now a grain store. Built circa 1800, probably built by William Phillips, for the second Lord Heathfield, in conjunction with his stud stable. It is possible that S P Cockerell, the architect of Nutwell Court, may have had a hand in the design. Brick with gabled end roof, now of corrugated asbestos. A huge single space (internally measuring 46 metres by 19 metres, ie 874 square metres). Exterior: overhanging eaves which at each end are combined with a cornice of lath and plaster to form a pediment at gable, with a large lunette, with radial glazing bars. To either side, set high, 2 large cast iron lunettes and 3 occuli with brick surrounds, with cast-iron radial glazing bars. Entrance to west, with altered doorway. Interior impressive single-span roof of 19 bays; roof trusses with principal rafters, collar, segmental arch-brace, in 5 sections, king post and upper struts set diagonally, and a passing brace extending from wall plates to king post.