Name:Soldiers Hill House, Former Vicarage

Mid 19th century former vicarage, now a private house, with possibly earlier origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Vicarage' shown.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Salcombe Regis, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346784.

Most buildings are small cottages of vernacular origin, except for the former Vicarage, Springcombe and an old school, all of which date from the mid 19th century. The preferred materials for these larger Victorian buildings are slate and stucco. Other details: Maps.

Vicarage, circa 1840, recasing of probably earlier structure. Two storeys rough cast. Low pitch hipped slate roof with modillion eaves cornice. Symmetrical garden front of 4 windows 1st floor, recessed sashes glazing bars intact and 2 considerably later rectangular bays flanking ground floor with common hipped slate roof. Original centred door of 6 fielded panels, rectangular fanlight. Surround of pilasters with fielded panels, plain frieze and moulded cornice Lower 2 storey stucco faced wing set back on west side, possibly part of older house, one window each floor, recessed small paned sashes. The rear elevation has 3 sashes glazing bars intact and one round headed window with marginal glazing on lst floor. The ground floor retains 3 earlier iron framed and wood casements.

Building named 'Soldiers Hill House'.