Name:The Check House, Old Beer Road, Seaton

Summary

Large Victorian gothic detached house in a landscaped garden overlooking the sea. Probably to the designs of Benjamin Woodward but executed by Charles Edwards and completed in 1866.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1865 AD to 1866 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

The Check House (formerly Calverly Lodge), Old Beer Road, was built 1865-66 for W.C. Trevelyan and his wife who were patrons of the pre-Raphaelites. It was designed by John Ruskin's protégé Benjamin Woodward and is remarkable for its extensive polychromy with a chequer pattern of squares of dressed Beer stone interspersed with small squared blocks of greenish-blue stone. The chimneys and strainer arches are of red brick and the windows have shouldered heads, with roofs of variegated slates. The lavish specification continues inside with much solid joinery, some with trefoil motifs. Recent extensions, as part of its current use as a rest home, although considerable, have been largely sympathetic.

Large detached house in landscaped garden overlooking sea. Now an hotel. Circa 1860. Probably to the designs of Benjamin Woodward but executed by Charles Edwards and completed in 1866. Large Victorian gothic house. Built of knapped flint and stone in chequered pattern with red brick and stone dressings. Steeply pitched slate hipped and gabled roof. Small gables with shaped and pierced bargeboards. Two storeys. Asymmetrical plan and elevations. Two storeyed canted bay with pyramidal roof. Chamfered stone window frames with shouldered and cusped arches. Across south front and around the curved corner to left is a cast iron verandah with decorative pierced spandrels and glazed tented roof. Gabled timber porch at east end with ornate bargeboards and finial and with three-light window in gable above. External corbelled chimney breast to side with set-offs and diagonal shafts. Conservatory on west side probably late 19th century. The house was originally known as Calverley Lodge. It was built for Sir Walter Calverley Trevelyan, geologist, antiquarian and botonist and his wife Pauline, patroness of the Pre-Raphaelites. Date listed: 14th April 1983.