Name:Handcraft Hut, Alphington Allotments

Summary

Handcraft Hut, one of several structures associated with the anti-aircraft battery at Alphington allotments. Visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards, although it appears to have been somewhat altered.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A rectangular structure with curved roof is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Anti-Aircraft Site, Alphington, Exeter, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV346828.

The photograph shows a Handcraft hut associated with the anti aircraft battery at Alphington allotments. This is one of several structures identified from a Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Other details: Photograph.

Passmore, M., 2011, World War II Sites Alphington and Belmont Park (Correspondence). SDV347430.

A rectangular structure with a curved roof, 5 by 11 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards. It is located next to a hedgebank and track that lead to the anti-aircraft battery MDV79572 and is very likely to be associated with it. The building depicted on Mastermap 2011 is considerably bigger and more complex indicating that this structure has been adapted.