Name:Upcott Farmhouse

Seventeenth century farmhouse with 18th- and 19th century extensions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEETH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1998, Proposed Repairs and Alterations - Upcott, Meeth (Correspondence). SDV346850.

Visited 8/10/1998. Resembles large cottage with single heated ground floor room. May have extended further at east end as part of e wall in light framing. West room appears to be addition.two internal doorways of 17th century type, and ground floor mullioned window to left of front door has stone hood mould of same date. Staircase appears to be 19th century. Internal partitions of substantial studs with ladder struts supporting cob infill.

Upcott Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Circa mid-late 17th century; extended circa 18th century. Plastered cob on stone plinth, patched in stone rubble. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated iron. Gable-end [now axial] stack with later brick shaft.
Plan: 3-room plan. Kitchen on left [south-west] heated from large gable-end fireplace; smaller unheated room on right, and unheated central room with entrance lobby in front; straight staircase rising from entrance lobby. Circa 18th century 2-storey 1-room plan extension on left end, and later single- storey outbuilding on right end
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window south-east front. Circa 18th century and 19th century 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. Central doorway with large wooden frame and plank door and 20th century glazed porch. 1-bay extension set back on left. Later lean-to on right end clad in corrugated iron. Cob exposed at rear; ground floor centre large wooden cyma-moulded mullion 4- light window, possible re-set.
Interior: The fast floor is supported on large unchamfered transverse joists, and the ground floor rooms are partly ceiled. The lower left [south-west] room has a large gable-end stone fireplace with a cambered chamfered bressumer with run-out stops and an oven with inserted clay oven with iron door. Plastered stud partitions. Chamfered doorframes with carpenter's mitres and hollow step stops from kitchen to entrance lobby and at bottom of stairs which rise directly into large right-hand chamber with later partition inserted, the two smaller chambers to left have original partitions with chamfered doorframes with carpenter's mitres and hollow step stops. Chambers ceiled. 4-bay roof with collar trusses, the cambered collars are dovetail lap-jointed to the principals and with trenched or threaded purlins.