Name:Primary School, Seaton

Former primary school of circa 1860 date, by Benjamin Woodward.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

"School" marked.

Easter, B., 1995, Development at Axe Valey Further Education Unit, Fore Street, Seaton (Correspondence). SDV359165.

Morgan, D., 1995, Listing of Former Primary School, at Manor Road, Seaton (Correspondence). SDV346851.

Former primary school. Circa 1860 in date, by Benjamin Woodward, acolyte of Rusking and the designer of Check House. The Trevalyans (owners of Check House), commissioned this school.
The school suffered a re-modelling in the 1960s, when it lost its lancet windows but, despite this, I consider it to be listable.

Easter, B., 1995, Seaton: Former County Primary School (Correspondence). SDV347022.

Following confirmation that the Department of National Heritage will not List the building, it has been identified by East Devon District Council as one of Local Importance.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Symmetnrical facade with central full-height porch with arched doorway and lancet window above. Stone rubble construction with ashlar quoins and decorative brick course around upper part of door and window. A large, square, nine-pane window either side of the porch - apparently later insertions.