Name:34-36 Church Street, Sidbury

Row of early 19th century two storeyed cottages, possibly former almshouses.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

At the centre of the village, and attractively grouped in several short terraces mostly facing the church, are a number of whitewashed cottages, some thatched, others slated. Other details: Maps.

Group of early 19th century two storeyed cottages. Possibly former almshouses. Sanded, pebbledashed walls. Low pitch gable end slate roof, shallow eaves cornice. Two and 3-light glazing bar casements. Modern door to No 34. Door of 4 flush panels to No 35. Later door to No 36. Doors and windows have drip moulds. White Lodge, Moore Hall and Nos 34 to 38 form a group.