Name:The Old Post Office, Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

Post office built circa 1920s. A good example of a vernacular revival building in traditional materials.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • POST OFFICE (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., 1995, The Old Post Office, Totnes (Correspondence). SDV346879.

A very good example of a thoroughly sustained essay in a vernacular Arts and Crafts style.

The Post Office.
Post office. Circa 1920s. Built of brick with slate-hung main elevations; gabled slate roofs with rendered end stack. 2 storeys. One-window front with central gable set above 2-storey bay window with 6/6-pane and outer 4/4-pane sashes, and slate projection over tripartite shop front with pilasters framing central doorway with fanlight and multi-pane shop windows with glazing bars. Similar detail and irregular fenestration continued to right-hand return, including lower 2-storey projection with half-hipped roof. Bracketted canopy over entrance to plainer one-storey rear sorting office.
Interior not inspected. A good example of a Vernacular Revival composition in traditional materials, clearly designed to harmonise with the buildings in a very fine historic street.