Name:Possible ring cairn 970 metres west of Yarner Farm, Ilsington

Summary

A badly disturbed and flattened cairn, sited on the northern crest of Haytor Down. The remains comprise a low, spread, flat topped, approximately circular earth mound with a maximum diameter of 17m. There are two likely orthostats near the circumference which may be in-situ components of a kerb. A 3m diameter pit on the E side is evidence of modern disturbance. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Fragmentary remains of a structure, bisected by the track in the area, consisting of a semi-circular bank, much pitted. A slab stands earth-fast on the line of the bank, with another loose and a third lying flat. Butler states this was likely originally a circular bank with a flat interior and a diameter of about 10.0m No ditch is now visible. Other details: Map 2, 6.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 6, figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) SX 7654 7815. A badly disturbed and flattened cairn, sited on the northern crest of Haytor Down. The remains comprise a low, spread, flat topped, approximately circular earth mound with a maximum diameter of 17m. There are two likely orthostats near the circumference which may be in-situ components of a kerb. A 3m diameter pit on the E side is evidence of modern disturbance.

Shown on survey as a circular earthwork to the east of Smallacombe Rocks. A small circular feature is shown inside the eastern boundary.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, 17 (Un-published). SDV345444.

Map object based on this Source.