Name:6, 7 and 8 St. Mary Magdalene Churchyard

Three cottages of probable Victorian date, converted into a single dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon Historic Buildings Trust, 1992, Twenty Years of Progress. 1973 to 1993, 4 (Monograph). SDV346986.

Nos 6, 7 and 8 St. Mary Magdalene Churchyard. This group of derelict cottages was the first project to be completed by the Trust following its formation.
Probably early Victorian and built of cob, stone, brick and timber framing with a slate roof. They were converted into a single dwelling with as little alteration as possible to the general character of the building. Unfortunately, since they have passed out of the Trust's hands, unsuitable alterations to the windows have taken place.