Name:Carlton Cinema

Cinema, probably 1930s, closed in 2003. Part of the building survives.

• CINEMA (XX - 1930 AD to 1949 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Child, P., 2004, Carlton Cinema (Correspondence). SDV346997.

Visited 2004 by Peter Child and Nils White (Conservation Officer). Does not have sufficient architectural merit to justify Listing. However, the projector is of interest.

Kivells Estate Agents, 2004, The Carlton Cinema, Okehampton (Un-published). SDV346996.

A 270 seat cinema auditorium, with associated ticket sales foyer, office and store rooms, sanitary facilities and projection room. Thought to date from the 1930s, and is constructed in two sections. Steps lead up from the highway to a period facade with two pairs of herringbone panel glazed entrance doors. Initial sections of the building are constructed on one and two storeys in rendered concrete block beneath flat roof structures. The auditorium space is housed within a substantial steel framed building with concrete block infill to walls beneath a ptiched roof lined in fibre cememnt sheeting. Closed as a cinema in October 2003.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

The building now occupied by the Community and Voluntary Services office appears to have formerly been part of the facade of the cinema - probably the ticket sales foyer or office described by Kivells. The position of the steps up to the former cinema entrance facade is visible on the southern facade.