Name:Bowring Library, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Moretonhampstead Library, constructed in 1901/2, located on the corner of Fore Street. The library was gifted to the town by Sir Thomas Bowring, a notable wool trader and benefactor.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• LIBRARY (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Moretonhampstead, 132a (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337636.

Library. 1901/2 by Sylvanus Trevail. Snecked local stone with richly-detailed terracotta dressings; slate roof; moulded terracotta stacks, Double-depth plan with stairhall to front right. Jacobethan style. 2 storeys and attic; symmetrical 4-window front. Ovolo-moulded transomed cross windows, shorter to ground-floor right and with splayed architraves to first floor. Panels with relief lettering reading BOWRING LIBRARY set above string course which is linked to tall pedimented doorcase with enriched tympanum and obelisk finials set on short pilasters; commemorative panel set above panelled door with moulded segmental-arched architrave. First-floor windows framed by corbelled pilasters with small Ionic capitals which are linked by a string courses and are terminated by pinnacles with obelisk finials; full gabled dormers with obelisk finials and graduated 3-light windows with glazing-bar casements. Gabled right-hand return is treated in similar style.
Interior: retains all original joinery with Art Nouveau brass details and substantial inner porch. Moulded cornices. Hall with mosaic floor has open-well stair with turned balusters, lead treads and ball finials to newels.
The library was a gift to the town by Sir Thomas Bowring, a notable wool trader and benefactor.