Name:Pauntley Cottage, Cotmaton Road, Sidmouth

Summary

Early 19th century octagonal stuccoed lodge, single storey and attic with thatched roof, the eaves carried out to form a verandah.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House shown as 'Marino Lodge'.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidmouth Area 4 Bickwell Valley, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346939.

In the south-east corner of the conservation area in Cotmaton Road are three former Grade III listed buildings, now on the Local List. Other details: Maps.

Single storey and attic early 19th century octagonal stuccoed lodge. Thatched roof, the eaves carried out to form verandah, supported on thin posts with curved brackets meeting at apex to form pointed arches linking them. Two-light iron framed casement dormers with pointed heads, the thatch 'eyebrowed' over. Gothic diamond glazed casement to ground floor. Single storey extension, also thatched of one window and plain cottage door. Picturesque.