Name:Hut circle in enclosure south-east of Badger's Holt

Summary

Hut circle within triangular enclosure on Yartor Down; built against a reave in the Dartmeet parallel system. This hut circle survives with elements of both internal and external walls visible. The internal wall consists of several edge-set orthostats. The interior is level with some tumble and a probable entrance oriented approximately south-south-west. The hut is built into the corner of an enclosure.
The hut is associated with the walls of a small enclosure, which is itself attached to reaves of the Dartmeet parallel reave system. Some of the walls have been refurbished in the post-prehistoric period and additional enclosures added to the west, comprising wall banks with stone faces with external ditches. A gully of unknown purpose has been cut just to the north of the hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/09/1951) Hut circle in poor condition, stones to the west about 0.7 meteres above ground level but remainder overgrown with ferns and heather sinking. Diameter 8.6 metres, height 0.7 metres.

(03/06/1980) On the south west slope of Yartor Down at 302m OD is a hut circle, joined to a field wall of the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94). It is of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) with an internal diameter of 9.6m and double walling of large boulders totalling 1.8m wide and 0.7m high. There is an entrance gap on the south.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Large hut circle (9.5 meters in diameter) opens into a triangular enclosure within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. Walls are constructed of some massive stones. Other details: Map 14, 1.

(14/03/2008) This hut circle survives with elements of both internal and external walls visible. The internal wall consists of several edge-set orthostats. The interior is level with some tumble and a probable entrance oriented approximately south-south-west. The hut is built into the corner of an enclosure.