Name:Hut circle 375 metres east-south-east of Badger's Holt

Summary

Hut circle located just outside the triangular enclosure (PRN 6436) on Yartor Down, to the east of the reave that forms part of the enclosure. Within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. A hut circle which survives as a mainly turf covered wall with part of the internal wall visible. Diameter 8.0 metres, wall thickness 1.0 metres and 0.6 metres high. This hut is cut into slope with a level interior with some tumble. There is no discernible entrance and the hut is situated near to a reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 16
  • Pastscape: 442901

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 125, Map 14, Site 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A circular hut (approximately 6.5 metres in diameter) lies to the east of the reave.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, Site 43 (Un-published). SDV345444.

Part of Dartmeet coaxial field system (Northern Part) which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Hut circle depicted on the English Heritage survey.

(Visited 14/03/2008) A dispersed group of hut circles on the moderate south-west slopes of Yar Tor to the north-east of Dartmeet. Although mostly free-standing, the huts are all associated with enclosures which are in turn probably associated with the reaves of the Dartmeet system which run across the hill.
(SX 6767 7346) A hut circle which survives as a mainly turf covered wall with part of the internal wall visible. Diameter 8.0 metres, wall thickness 1.0 metres and 0.6 metres high. This hut is cut into slope with a level interior with some tumble. There is no discernible entrance and the hut is situated near to a reave.