Name:The Old Manse, The Square, Whimple

Mid-19th century house facing south onto The Square, may contain original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 3-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

The Whimple Conservation Area mainly comprises the nucleus set around The Square and Church Road to the south. The Square and the several short rows of cottages in streets adjoining constitute one of the most pleasing environments to be found in any East Devon village, with buiildings on a harmonious scale with many retaining at least some original features. Other details: Maps, photographs.

House. Circa 1850. Plastered stone rubble or brick; brick stacks and chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: the house faces onto The Square to south. It has a double depth plan with a service passage through the right east end. There is a front and back room either side of the central entrance and main stair. There is an axial stack to right and gable-end stack to left. Two storeys. Exterior: four-window front of original 16-pane sashes and one (possibly secondary). 20th century casement with glazing bars ground floor left end. The main three-window section is symmetrical about the front doorway which contains a four-panel door with over light and flat-roofed porch with panelled posts and moulded entablature including a modillion cornice. Main roof has deep eaves on shaped brackets. It is gable-ended. Interior: not inspected but original joinery and other detail is suspected.