Name:Gallant Le Bower earthwork

Summary

Also known as Gallantry Bower or Gallant-Le-Bower. Mentioned in late 19th century as an "unrecorded hill fortresses near Ashburton" observed "on the highest point of the ridge between Hembury and Holne Chase are a clump of fir trees known as Gallant Bower and heaps of earth that may have once been earthworks. More likely to be post Medieval plantation enclosure bank, probably of 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Post medieval plantation enclosure bank, probably of 18th century date, known as Gallant Le Bower

• EARTHWORK (Constructed, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Amery, P. F. S., 1873, Some Hitherto Unrecorded Hillfortresses near Ashburton, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV164509.

Gallantry bower (O.S. 'Gallant le Bower'). "Unrecorded hill fortresses near Ashburton" observed "on the highest point of the ridge between Hembury and Holne Chase are a clump of fir trees known as Gallant Bower and heaps of earth that may have once been earthworks." No information about it on Tithe or manor court book.

Gallantry Bowers, or Gallant-le-Bower, situated between Holne Chase Castle and Hembury Castle, is a circular camp surrounded by a rampart four feet high and an outer fosse two feet deep. There are two entrances to the north and east (or south; HER Notes field and NRHE record do not agree) respectively; the former is approached by an easy slope, but the latter gives egress to a steep footpath descending to the River Dart, near Holne Bridge.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1929, Gallant Bowers, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV340987.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4372 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(18/07/1951) the very slight nature of the banks which although no more than 1.0m high are very steep sided and comparatively narrow together with poor defensive situation point to this being post-Medieval plantation enclosure bank, probably of 18th century date. Name is also suggestive of that period.

No earthworks visible: the area is thickly wooded and the field boundaries have been traced from the 1:10560 os map to give an impression of the shape and size of this feature.