Name:Steps to Holy Trinity church, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Flight of steps from Station Road, Buckfastleigh up to Holy Trinity Church, thought to be 19th century or earlier. A distinctive and unusual feature in the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• STEPS (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2011 AD)

Flight of stone steps leading from Station Road up the steep hill to the parish church, which stands above the town. Probably 19th century or earlier in origin, recently repaired. Rough limestone kerbs with pitched stone treads, laid in rough horizontal courses. About half way up the flight two adjacent steps have pitched stone treads laid at right angles to the others. These are known locally as the kissing steps. One step incorporates the initials TW, probably those of the repair mason. A distinctive and unusual feature in the town. Other details: Listed Building number: 392317.