Name:26-27 Market Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Mid-19th century house, disused and boarded up at time of listing survey (1992). Now (2011) appears to be in use as two properties (26 and 27), painted cream and blue respectively.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2011 AD)

Google, 2011, Google Maps UK (Website). SDV347302.

On Street View photography, numbers 26 and 27 Market Street appear to be in use as two separate buildings. Other details: Street View.

House, disused at time of survey (1992), including walls to rear plot. Approximately 1840 in date, perhaps a recasting of an earlier building. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; torched, turnerised slate roof; right end stack with brick shaft with platband, rear left stack with rendered shaft; crested ridge tiles. Plan: single-depth main block, two rooms wide with a rear wing at right-angles. Rear left room unheated with a large doorway on the left return. Main block has central entrance into passage. Staircase against left end wall, second staircase in rear right room.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Three-bay symmetrical front plus second doorway to left. 19th century recessed four-panel door with narrow overlight to centre of symmetrical section; 19th or early 20th century timber door to left. Two ground-floor windows, boarded up; three first-floor 16-pane sashes, the centre sash a horned replacement. The left return of the main block has a door with a lean-to porch hood of corrugated asbestos, one first-floor four-pane horned sash. Rear wing has one first-floor three-light window with a brick arch and a wide ground-floor doorway, partly boarded up at time of survey.
INTERIOR: 19th century joinery survives. Ground-floor front right has a corner fireplace with an 1860s chimney-piece; 19th century grates and one chimney-piece survive upstairs. Roof: A-frame trusses halved and nailed at the apex with halved collars and trenched purlins. Other details: Listed Building number: 392301.