Name:Ride between Stevenstone Park and Kennels

Trackway likely to have been used as a ride between Stevenstone House Park and a series of kennels.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• RIDE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Thompson, S., 2007, Deep Moor Landfill Site, High Bullen, Torrington Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347334.

A roughly north-south aligned trackway seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs from 1992 was recorded as two parallel ditches with evidence of external banks revealed in seven of the nine trenches. The western ditch of the trackway was seen to continue to the north where it was still evident as an extant earthwork in an adjacent area of woodland. The backfilling of the ditches appears to have occurred predominantly through natural silting.
The trackway is likely to be post-medieval and have been used as a 'Ride' which appears to have linked Stevenstone House Park with a series of kennels shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps.