Name:Tower Park Gateway, Pound Street

Summary

Grand gateway to Tower Park, Pound Street, Moretonhampstead. Dated to 1887, this gateway structure has a large central arched entrance with a red and cream brick-built tower flanked by two smaller arched pedestrian entrances. Pink and grey slate roof. The northern pedestrian entrance has been partly bricked up.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• GATE (XIX to XXI - 1887 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

No sign of either the gateway or accompanying Tower Park houses on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map (1880s-1890s in date).

'Tower Park' with gateway structure and terrace of four houses depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905 in date).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Tower Park gateway, with engraved date of 1887 above gateway. Ornate entrance to housing estate with lathe and plaster ceiling and candy bricks. Granite kerb stones either side. Slate roof with pink and grey slates. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347339.

Grand gateway to Tower Park, Pound Street, Moretonhampstead. Dated to 1887, this gateway structure has a large central arched entrance with a red and cream brick-built tower flanked by two smaller arched pedestrian entrances. The northern pedestrian entrance has been partly bricked up. Above the central gateway is a date stone showing ‘Tower Park, 1887’.
(201106015-DNPA-Tower Park-HER-80127 and 201106015-DNPA-Tower Park 2-HER-80127) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.