Name:Holne New Bridge, Newbridge Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIV to Late 20th Century - 1400 AD (Between) to 1994 AD (Between))

New bridge lies north-west of newbridge cottages and south-east of aish tor. A medieval bridge about 1400 with four pointed arches of medium height. The buttresses are pointed with recesses on the road level. Bridge lies on the main road ashburton - princetown and tavistock road at the end of the holne chase and the beginning of the moor.

Des=nt/archaeological site monitoring report (pearse + petheray)/(1996)/in smr.

Des=devonshire antiquities p.41/sketch.

National Trust, 07/1984, Holne Woods, Archaeological Survey, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV356628.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 108SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 33 (Monograph). SDV2296.

One small and two large semi circular arches built of granite blocks and carries a roadway 3.048m wide. Thought to date from 15th century mentions of repairs made in 1645.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1955, SX77SW22, Photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV140470.

(19/03/1955) Small arch is easternmost of the three. Stonework on east is less crude than on the west. On the east blocks are oblong and regular while some of the stonework to the west is cruder with stones of all shapes fitted into the mortar as Holne Bridge it carries the main road and is tarmacked and kept in good condition. It has been widened and is still only 3.0m wide between the parapets with 1.0m deep recesses and the centre of the bridge is 7.0m above water level.
The river channel which is very deep passes under the central arch and the bridge itself stands firmly on the natural granite. Bridge bears plaque "DCC 1912" when apparently later restoration took place.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1965) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 7115 7088: New Bridge (NR).

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Visited 23/05/1984.

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Bridge crossing River Dart into Holne parish. Granite rubble except for arch at Holne end which is ashlar. For further description of arches and parapets etc see doe list for full details.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, SMC Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV140475.

(28/06/1994) Consent granted for works concerning replacement of granite block to abutment below water level.

Ancient Monuments, 2002, Notification of de-scheduling (Schedule Document). SDV140477.

(2002) Formerly scheduled under DV120. Descheduled March 2002 under SM 91323.

New Bridge - 23.8.55 - II*
Bridge crossing River Dart. Believed to be C15, repaired in 1645. Granite rubble, except for arch at the Holne end which is of ashlar; the piers are of squared and coursed rubble up to springing level of the arches. Bridge consists of two main arches across the river with a smaller third arch crossing the Widecombe bank. The arches are rounded, except for the centre one which is very slightly pointed. They have well-cut voussoirs, the masonry above projecting slightly on chamfered corbels. On the underside the two main arches spring from chamfered imposts. Both piers have sharply pointed cutwaters on each side, these forming refuges on top. The parapets on the Holne side are of ashlar as far as the first cutwater, sweeping outwards at the end to finish in low, oblong-section piers; the rounded granite coping extends to one half of the first cutwater. On the Widecombe side the parapets are of rubble, also sweeping outwards at the end, but here dying away into the ground; the copings are of chamfered granite blocks. Source: C Henderson and E Jervoise, Old Devon Bridges, 1938, p.33.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8th March 2016.

Hanks, N., 2016, Removal of duplicate listing - New Bridge (Correspondence). SDV359456.