Name:Granite Gateposts on Field Boundary

Summary

Granite gateposts set along the south-west boundary of the large field to the south of Compton Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101140
  • National Trust SMR: 101142

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 48 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Single granite gatepost set in the boundary between 179 and 181 on the Tithe Map. Post is 1.5 metres high, square in section, maximum width 0.3 metres tapering slightly to the top. The opposite post is wooden and the gate is a modern metal gate. There is another granite gatepost set in a gateway about halfway along the foot of the plantation to the north-west. It is about 1.2 metres high, square section with five slots cut in the north-east face for the traditional ‘five-bar’ gate. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 022. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.