Name:Timber Deposit in River Taw, Barnstaple

Summary

A small group of worked timbers at a depth of 3.1 metres within the river Taw. Overlain by imported stone. Possibly anti-erosion measures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• STRUCTURE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))

Full description

Tongue, J., 2007, Barnstaple Western Bypass, Barnstaple, North Devon. Addendum to CA Report 05076. Archaeological Watching Brief and Recording of Sea Wall, 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347377.

A small exploratory trench excavated at outfall 2 revealed a small group of worked timbers ranging in size and species, at a depth of 3.1 metres below modern ground surface. They were overlain by imported stone depoist. The function of the timber and stone deposit, and whether the two are broadly contemporary, is unknown, although their location on an outer bend within the Taw and in close proximity to the railway crossing may suggest that they were constructed to combat river erosion.