Name:Access Road to Castle Barton Farm

Summary

Walled entrance drive to Castle Barton farm buildings, shown on earlier 19th century maps before the farm buildings were constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101170

• DRIVE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 16, 59 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Walled entrance drive to Castle Barton farm buildings. This is of varying width, and is aligned approximately north-east to south-west down to the Compton Road. The upper end turns north past the south corner of the large barn and into the main yard. This seems to represent a spine of harder ground, or has been deliberately raised at the south-west end where the track meets the Compton Road. Whether this is geological or archaeological is not clear. The road also changes direction approximately at this point. The track is unmade, about 6 metres wide at the south-west end. There is a squat cylindrical pillar on the south-east corner. About 8 metres up from the road the track narrows and there is another cylindrical gate pier on the north side. The walling on each side displays different builds and quality of construction. The track is possibly shown on the 1802 map. It is shown on the tithe map in 1840, before the farm buildings had been built, and in its present form in 1887, when the gate pier on the north side was already redundant and shown on the 1887 map. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 052.