Name:Higher Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

Higher Shelvin Farm marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Higher Shelvin marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object also based on this Source.

Annotated plan of farmstead showing the 16th/17th century farmhouse, facing north-south in the centre of the complex with a curved group of buildings including a 19th century stone-walled stable to the east and a barn and linhay ranged round a yard on the west side. Both barn and linhay are of stone and brick and dated to the 19th century. The farm buildings are considered to be in poor/fair condition and vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4, 3.2.4).

A relatively well preserved early 19th century farm, with extensive piggeries outside the yard, close to the house. Unusually, the linhay has an open hayloft with an enclosed cow shelter underneath. The main yard is situated below the farmhouse, to its west and is enclosed on three sides with a threshing barn and stable range, a partially open -fronted cattle shed and granary backing onto the road to the north and an originally open-fronted cattle shed to the south. There is a second yard to the northeast of the farmhouse comprising a cartshed and a roughly L-shaped piggery, around a cobbled yard. There is a privy to the south of the piggery, built at right angles to it. There is an old cart in the cart shed.

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035001-BH035011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351237.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.