Name:Enclosure south of Idestone Farm, Aveton Gifford

Oval enclosure visible on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Large prehistoric enclosure to south of Lower Idston, the boundaries of which are partly fossilised in modern field boundaries

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 3075 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Additional banks visible on 1999-2000 aerial photograph.

Walmsley, L., 2008, Prehistoric Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV347411.

Oval prehistoric enclosure or 'camp' shown clearly on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph, the boundaries or banks of which are partially fossilised in field boundaries shown on the 1888-1890 Ordnance Survey map. A further bank, which appears to project from the enclosure bank in a north-westerly direction on the 1946 aerial photograph, can also be identified as a field boundary but it may have been part of the original enclosure. Nearby field names shown on the Tithe map are Camps Orchard and Court Field.

No evidence for this possible prehistoric enclosure is visible as either cropmarks or earthworks on the available aerial imagery consulted during this survey. The extent of the enclosure is mostly defined by extant field boundaries.