Name:Fossilised reave system north-east of Welstor Farm

Summary

A pasture field retains prominent banks and lynchets of an early field system possibly comtemporary with the hut MDV8027.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Field boundaries preserve part of a fossilised Bronze Age reave system to the north-east of Welstor Farm, including an associated hut circle

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW7

• FOSSILISED REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1380 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77SW7 25/05/1960 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282495.

(25/05/1960) Lynchets and field system. A pasture field retains prominent banks and lynchets of an early field system possibly comtemporary with the hut at SX 7457326. These are probably the ones referred to by Amery Adams and Dewey at SX 74357330.

This field system, although surrounded by 'modern' farmland, shows similarities to parallel reave systems (it is on the same NW-SE alignment to parallel reave systems about 1km to the NW) and may be a fossilised reave system. The boundaries of the field system are: