Name:Outbuildings at Gregory's Forge, Chagford

Summary

Range of nine late 19th century two-storey granite rubble outbuildings. Main fabric of the buildings survived largely unaltered at the time of the survey in December 2007, associated with an application to convert for residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1860 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FORGE (Built, XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Only one building on the western range is depicted on the Tithe map, indicating that much of the building took place between around 1840 and the 1880s, when the First Edition map shows the whole range in existence.

Range of outbuildings shown on the First Edition map.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 20, 28, 112-3 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Gregory's Court and forge was behind the shop frontage on Mill Street. Possible photograph dated around 1900 of Gregory's Forge shown.

Wakeham, C. S., 2008, Archaeological Building Survey of outbuildings at Gregory's Forge and a garden at Chapel Cottage, Chagford, 3-6 (Report - Survey). SDV347435.

Survey in December 2007, associated with an application to convert for residential use. Range of nine two-storey sheds and a lofted covered way, forming a rough U shape. These structures were constructed some time between 1840 and the 1880s, when they are first depicted on the cartographic resources. The buildings have undergone minimal external alteration, apart from the roof of the south range. Additionally, several internal dividing walls have been removed. No features recorded suggested a use of anything other than storage. The individual lofts were accessed by ladders.
According to a local resident, the sheds were individually allocated to the nine cottages within Gregory’s Court and were built by members of the Stone family for the tenants of their cottages. The cottages also had their own individual plots or allotments south of the buildings and the sheds were used to store seeds, tools etc.
An unusual example of late 19th century utility buildings individually allocated to the use of specific properties, along with strips of land.