Name:House north-east of Welstor House, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid 19th century former farmhouse, probably belonging originally to the home farm of Welstor House; now a private house. Solid rendered walls; slate-hung at front. Slated roof. Two rendered chimneys on left gable wall; one on right gable wall. Double-fronted, double-depth plan. No remains of the original (?16th century) house survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW25

• HOUSE (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Pre))
  • FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Worthy, C., 1875, Ashburton and its Neighbourhood, 46 (Monograph). SDV347162.

Welstor was the property of the Windeats in 16th century.

Welstor [T.1.] [SX 7431 7299].

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 94, fig.1 (estimated 1923) (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

Welstor site of house pre-1605. There is a house or farm named Welstor tenement standing in this position on a map of part of Manor of Ashburton dated 1605.

(18/07/1951) The present house is comparatively modern - 19th century. Current owner/occupier told recorder that no remains of the original house survive.
'Welstor' - name on gate.

SX77SW WELSTOR 849-1/1/244 House approximately 70m NE of Welstor House -GV II
Former Farmhouse, probably belonging originally to the home farm of Welstor House; now a private house. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls; slate-hung at front. Slated roof. Two rendered chimneys on left gable wall; one on right gable wall. Double-fronted, double-depth. Two storeys. Three windows wide. Half-glazed centre door with moulded lower panel; three-paned fanlight. Lean-to porch, almost certainly a later addition, approached by a flight of old stone steps. Six-paned sah windows. Boxed eaves-cornice. Left gable wall has doorway with corrugated iron porch. Pointed-arched window in each upper storey; each window has a pair of 6-paned wood casements with Gothic glazing bars in the window head.