Name:The Post Office

Summary

The Post Office, circa 17th century, refenestrated in the 19th century, with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• POST OFFICE (XVI to XXI - 1600 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Building is visible, three division are apparent.

Building visible and footprint similar to that shown on modern map.

House and post office, formerly a shop. Probably 17th century, refenestrated in 19th century with 20th century internal alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Rendered lateral rear stack and rendered stack at right gable end.

Plan: Hall heated by rear lateral stack and inner room (the latter said to have been an outbuilding until early 20th century) to right of shallow projecting cross-wing containing entrance hall and straight-run staircase to right of shop. Cross-wing extended at rear in late 19th/early 20th century by addition of kitchen. Lower two-storey workshop and service range extends from left side of cross-wing. Two storeys. Four-window range including cross-wing. Cross-wing has two-light casement six panes per light above integral 19th century shop front and doorcase. Bay shop window of 28 small panes with channelled pilaster to left, moulded fascia continued doorcase to right with channelled pilasters incised with Greek key motif decorative overlight. Raised and fielded four panelled doors; the upper panels glazed. Hall range to right has three sashes of 20 small panes each above two larger horned 20 paned sashes to left of 12-paned sash. Inner room end is set at slight angle.

Interior: Principally altered in 20th century but some 19th century joinery survives. No access to roofspace but straight principals throughout, more steeply pitched to cross-wing. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.