Name:Bigadon House, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Bigadon House was rebuilt on more than one occasion, most notably in the early 19th century. It was bought by John Fleming in 1862 and demolished 100 years later when his grandson moved to Scotland having directed that no one else should live there. A bungalow now occupies the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bigadon House marked on 188

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Bigadon House occupied a medieval site. It was rebuilt on more than one occasion, most notably in the early 19th century. It was bought by John Fleming in 1862 and demolished 100 years later when his grandson moved to Scotland having directed that no one else should live there. A bungalow now occupies the site.