Name:Farmbuildings at Raddon Court, Thorverton

Summary

Large courtyard farmyard shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, probably contemporary with the farmhouse. The south side appears to have been replaced by a large modern barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Large courtyard farmyard at Raddon Court shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. There appears to be an entrance into the yard through the west range and within the central courtyard is a small building(s) towards the south-west corner and a circular feature near the centre, possibly a dung pit. To the north of the courtyard is another, smaller, yard with a pump.

South side of courtyard replaced by large modern barn.

Two ranges of farmbuilding west of Raddon Court. Circa mid 19th century and probably co-eval with Raddon Court. Local volcanic stone rubble, slate roofs. 2 sides of a very large courtyard farmyard to the west of the house : the south range has largely disappeared but the west and north ranges are intact. The west range consists of a threshing barn to the south, the roof carried over a cart entrance in the centre with a lofted range at the north. The north range is also lofted. The threshing barn has a pair of large double doors on the west side with stone cheeks. The lofted section of the west range has 8 ground floor openings with segmental stone arches and 2 loft loading doors. The north range has 10 ground floor openings with segmental stone arches and 7 first floor openings, the 3 right hand openings glazed. Included for group value with Raddon Court. Date listed: 28th August 1987.