Name:Bradninch Camp

Summary

A military camp of Second World War date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a series of Nissen Hut type structures arranged around the perimeter of a field to the south-west of Kensham Avenue, Bradninch. The camp might be the site of Prisoner of War camp 1022.

DistrictMid Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• PRISONER OF WAR CAMP? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4043-4044 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356902.

28 Nissen Hut type structures and 2 larger buildings are visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Orderly arrangement of rectangular buildings around a large quadrangle shown on Royal Air Force aerial photograph on south-west side of Kensham Avenue may be the site of the Prisoner of War Camp noted by Thomas. The site is now a recreation ground.

Thomas, R. J. C., 2003, Prisoner of War Camps (1939-1948), 52 (Report - non-specific). SDV347543.

Bradninch Camp. Prisoner of War Camp No. 1022. German working company. Precise location not identified.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV356883.

A military camp of Second World War date was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a series of Nissen Hut type structures and a smaller number of larger buildings arranged around the perimeter of a trapezoidal shaped field to the south-west of Kensham Avenue, Bradninch. The huts are connected by a number of tracks or footpaths. A larger structure in the north-west corner of the camp and a second larger structure between the body of the camp and the road probably have housed communal facilities, such as the mess and washhouse. Two open rectangular spaces on the north and north-eastern side of the camp, closest to the road, might have been used for exercise. All structures have since been removed and no traces are visible. The field is now in use as a recreation ground.