Name:Brousentor Leat, Peter Tavy

Summary

Brousentor Leat, Peter Tavy runs between SX55168038 and SX54498109. Supplies Brousentor Farm. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of ditches, banks and stonework features in fields north-west of Brousentor Farm

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Brousentor Leat, Peter Tavy surveyed and recorded flowing between SX555803 - SX544810 (Baggator Brook). Moderate flow emerges from pipe at Ministry of Defence hut on Baggator track, flows alongside track to moor gate. Flows alongside footpath to just before Brousentor Farm, spills onto path and then into fields, empties into Baggator Brook. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.