Name:Castle Drogo Leat, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Castle Drogo Leat runs between SX722897 - SX725898, constructed in the 1920s to power hydro-electric plant at Castle Drogo. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Castle Drogo Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX722897 - SX725898 (Teign). Short leat to hydro power plant building. Owned by National Trust who are investigating reinstatement of hydro plant to serve Castle Drogo.
(Section of leat from River Teign at SX7238489842 not depicted on modern mapping so has been digitised against Dartmoor Trust Leat layer). Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject. Map object based on this Source.

Section of leat from the hydro-electric building north to the River Teign marked on the modern mapping and digitised against. Map object based on this Source.