Name:East Holme

Summary

Former farmstead to the south-west of Newton St Cyres, many farm buildings now converted for residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two (Monograph). SDV337894.

Holme is first recorded as Westhome in 1497.

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2008, East Holme, Newton St Cyres, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV347610.

East Holme is one of two adjacent former farmsteads just outside the south-western edge of Newton St Cyres, and was historically a thriving mixed farm.It is first mentioned in documentary sources in the early 15th century as one of two holdings at 'Westhome'. The holding is not referred to as 'Eastholm' until the mid 18th century. In the 19th century there was a large farmstead with a full compliment of working buildings, with orchards to the south and east. The tithe map of 1843 shows a double yard with the farmhouse forming the southern side of the larger eastern yard, which was enclosed by three continuous ranges of buildings. The western range had a horse engine house to the west, projecting into the western yard. The traditional usage of these buildings was described in the Inland Revenue survey of circa 1912 (Appendix 7). Around the time that the farm was sold in the late 20th century, the buildings of the western yard were split off and converted into a separate residence. Other details: Figures 2-3, Appendix 7, figure 33.