Name:Leat to South Zeal, South Tawton

Summary

The leat to South Zeal was in existence as early as 1243 when William Curzon paid the owner of Frog Mill to be allowed to take water from the Blackaton Brook. Water was diverted from a head weir below Shilley Pool to sites in the Taw Valley. At Drybridge it joins the Ramsley Stream and powered a tucking mill in South Zeal. In the 19th century, a connection was constructed to Ramsley Mine, and also served South Tawton Mill. Partially surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• LEAT (First mentioned, XIII to XIX - 1243 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named. Course of the leat shown running all the way to Copper Mine, then known as 'Emily Mine'. ‘Mill Leat’ to South Tawton Mill is also depicted to the north of South Zeal.

'Ramsley Mine (Copper)' depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905-7 in date). Leat again marked on this map.

Ramsley Mine Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX654912 - ? (Blackaton Brook – Tributary of Taw). Take-off at Shilley Pool. Small leat flowing through fields in multiple ownerships. Used to water stock. Returns to the river at some point before reaching Ramsley Mine.
South Tawton Mill Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX659941 - SX657944 (Tributary of Taw). Main source unclear. Good floor in well maintained channel to millpond and mill. Wheel in good condition. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

The leat to South Zeal was in existence as early as 1243 when William Curzon paid the owner of Frog Mill to be allowed to take water from the Blackaton Brook. Water was diverted from a head weir below Shilley Pool to sites in the Taw Valley. At Drybridge it joins the Ramsley Stream and powered a tucking mill (later converted to grain) in South Zeal. In the 19th century, a connection was constructed to Ramsley Mine, powering large water-wheels there.

Moss, M. W., 2015, The Bradford Tinwork Leat and Its Route: Through Enclosed Ground, 163-184 (Article in Serial). SDV361921.

Part of this leat, running to Zeal Mills, shown on maps.