Name:Stone Culvert, Hole Farm

Summary

Stone culvert running against the main north facing wall of Hole farmhouse, inside what is believed to be a 17th century extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• CULVERT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Spring' shown to west of Hole Farm.

Watercourse running from sluices to the west of Hole Farm to small building at the north-west corner of the farmstead.

McConnell, R. + Powell, D., 2010, Hole Farm, Hockworthy, Tiverton, Devon, An Archaeological Programme of Works: Historic Building Recording, Desk Based Appraisal and Archaeological Monitoring and Recording During Development Groundworks, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347614.

Stone culvert/drain running against the main north facing wall of the farmhouse, inside what is believed to be a 17th century extension. The culvert measured 9.10 metres long, 0.34 metres wide (interior), and 0.50 metres deep. The walls of the culvert were constructed of three, randomly coursed limestone blocks and capped along its length with limestone slabs, the largest of which measured 1.20 by 0.60 metres. A large assemblage of post-medieval finds, including pottery, clay pipe fragments, animal bone, metal and glass, were collected from the fill. The culvert passed under the utility wall at the south-eastern end and kitchen wall at the north-west end. At the western corner a ragged hole had been cut through the wall of the culvert and into the farmhouse, and was fronted by a large piece of slate which was pierced by a line of six small holes, and may have been used for ventilation or as a drain overflow. Stratigraphically the culvert pre-dates the extension, however there was no evidence to indicate a date of construction. A further section of the culvert, which extended in both directions beyond the extension, can be seen under a glass plate in the bathroom of Hole Cottage. The culvert may have been fed by one of the many springs in the area to the west, and the tithe map of 1842 suggests that it may have emptied into a pond at the end of Hole Cottage. Other details: Figures 2-4; plates 3-5.