Name:The Cider Barn, Batson Hall, Salcombe

Remains of former cider barn, containing partial remains of a cider press and horse engine.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• CIDER HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Morris, B., 2010, The Cider Barn, Batson Hall Cottage, Salcombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment with Historic Building Recording, 13, 30 (Report - non-specific). SDV347628.

The cider barn is a complex structure, with evidence for at least four phases of use. Phase 1 relates to an open-fronted linhay or bank barn of one or more storeys, which may be of 17th century date or possibly earlier. Phase 2 saw the reconstruction of the upper walls, incorporating a quantity of good quality dressed stones, possibly from Batson Hall which fell out of use and may well have been demolished between the mid-late 19th century. Phase 3 saw the walls raised on the southern side to create the slope for the mono-pitch roof, which appears to have originally been hipped. Phase 4 saw the open front of the linhay infilled with stone, and the installation of the cider press and horse engine, in the later 19th century. The loss of the roof led to the almost total loss of all internal timberwork, leaving only the cider press, some other rotten timber elements (mainly the press deck), and the iron or stone parts of the machinery. See report for full details. Other details: Plans, elevations and photographs.

Cyder pound to north-eastof Batson Hall Farmhouse. Remains of disused Cyder- pound, formerly horse-driven, machinery includes wood-cogged wheel, roofless.
See listing description for details of other buildings listed as part of complex.
Date first listed: 17th February 1974