Name:Drainage Channels South of Blatchford Brook

Summary

Drainage channels to the south of Blatchford Brook, shown on 1940s aerial photographs, some still visible as shallow hollows on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Water channel shown to south of Blatchford Brook.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Drainage channels visible in fields to south of Blatchford Brook.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Planning Application Areas North of Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336034.

Linear features observed during investigations along the Tottiford to Newton Abbot pipeline in 2003 represent former shallow channels crossing the northern part of Site D. One is represented on the 1889 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 sheet 109.7, and was cut by the 2003 pipeline corridor. Organic (palaeoenvironmental) material may be present in this area, although none was recovered in 2003. Drainage ditches, aligned broadly east-west, are visible as shallow hollows in this area. Other details: Figure 1, site 6; figure 5.