Name:Possible collapsed tomb on Hickley Plain, South Brent

Summary

Possible remains of a chambered tomb on Hickley Plain / Brent Fore Hill, South Brent. Previously unrecorded site consisting of four collapsed granite slabs; three of which may represent upright slabs that supported a capping stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CHAMBERED TOMB? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ruffles, M., 2010, Possible chambered tomb on north-east slopes of Wacka Tor (Worksheet). SDV347773.

Four stones with a possible configuration of a capping stone and three potential upright slabs, which may be the remains of a collapsed dolmen, or chambered tomb. As none of these four stones is set into the ground, the feature is not thought likely to be a cist. There appears to be a further stone underlying one end of the feature.
None of the stones appears to have been worked, excluding the possibility that the rock/s have been trigged up preparatory to being worked.
Possible cairn or hut circle approximately 55 meters (to the south-west? PRN 13283) from the feature may be associated with it in some way.

Ruffles, M., 2010, Possible collapsed tomb on Hickley Plain, South Brent, P:\Archaeology\HER (Photograph). SDV347774.

Series of ten photographs taken of the possible tomb on 01/12/2010 (by M. Ruffles) with a 30 centimetre ruler to indicate scale of stones, some of which from the images appear to be at least 0.5-1.0 meters in length, approximately 0.4-0.6 meters wide and around 0.3-0.4 meters thick.

Radcliffe, B., 2013, feature on Hickley Plain, South Brent (Correspondence). SDV352203.

This site is not a collapsed tomb, but part of the "crude, unfinished wall" referred to in the record for MDV13283, and which consists of a line of piles of stones, obviously dumped in preparation for making a wall. In this particular pile the stones do not look weathered enough for a prehistoric monument.