Name:Farmhouse at Grimstone, Horrabridge

Summary

Farmhouse at Grimstone Farm, Horrabridge. This house dates mainly to the late 19th century but has gone through several phases of development and may date back to the 16th / 17th century. Extensively renovated in 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishHORRABRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1500 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Thorp, J. R. L., 1997, Grimstone Farm, Jordan Lane, Horrabridge, 1-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV347800.

The existing house is primarily a late 19th century with attached stable block although it has at least five phases of development and is likely to date back to the 16th / 17th century. It has a three-room plan, with the end rooms heated. The ‘Milk room’, to the north-east is a small room almost entirely terraced into the hillslope and has a separate front doorway. There was a major rebuilding of the house during the 18th century, producing a compact two-room plan house (the present centre and south-west rooms). In the early 19th century the stable was added to the house, along with a lean-to against the back wall. At the same time the house was extended to the north-east. In around 1900 a two-storey parlour block was added to the rear of the house.

Farmhouse. 17th century origin, enlarged to right and left later 17th/early 18th century, with 19th century fenestration and later alterations. Mixed slatestone and granite rubble with granite quoins to original house, partly rendered, hipped slate roof with some asbestos slates, two stone ridge stacks at former gable ends.
Originally a 2-room and through passage plan, both rooms heated by gable end stacks, position of original stair uncertain. Sometime in the early 19th century, a milk room was added to right and stable to left; straight stair inserted rear of higher end room and rear kitchen wing. Two storeys and Two windows to original house, central plain door with timber lintel and triangular hood on brackets, 6-pane sash to left and 2-light casement of 2 panes each light with timber lintel to right, first floor has two 2-light casements under eaves, 2 pane to right and 6 pane to left; straight joint to right to 2-storey former milk- room, has plain door with timber lintel and 2-light 3-pane casement under eaves; straight joint to left to stable with door of reused timber with mortices and upper loading door, both with timber lintels, single-storey concrete lean-to to front left. Right return at upper ground level, rendered and lined out, 6-pane casement to right, left return has large granite quoins, probably earlier addition than to right. Rear has 2-storey wing with rendered sides, gable end has 4-pane sash with segmental brick head at ground and first floor, 4-pane sash under eaves to right, asbestos slate roof; in angle to rear wing, a single-storey rendered lean-to with 2-light 20th century window at end and single-storey concrete wash-room attached to rear with 9-pane light and door.
Interior: room to left of passage has chamfered axial beam, rough cut, recess in rear wall, 19th century partitions to passage, rear left plank and batten door with ventilation holes to former dairy, straight stair to rear right; end room to right has flat- headed fireplace in corner, flue returned to main stack, hooks in beams; end left has possible former oven backing on to stack, rough cut collars in roof; main roof of house has crossed principals, collar and ridge purlin, one row of purlins. (Description 1987) Other details: LB UID: 93905.