Name:Ruins at Emsworthy Farm, Ilsington

Summary

Ruins of a dwelling and animal enclosure at Emsworthy Farm, Ilsington. Fragmentary remains to the south of the surviving buildings that comprise part of a formerly square building with fireplace which may have been a bakehouse cottage dating to the mid 16th century and the remains of a probable mid-late 19th century sheepfold that has reused the dwelling remains at its eastern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

On the Tithe Map the building is shown as being approximately square and as coloured pink which usually indicates a dwelling of some sort.

The late 19th century historic map depicts the fold and shows no sign of the former building.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2006, Emsworthy, Ilsington, 18-20 (Report - Survey). SDV347823.

Fragmentary remains of a second dwelling are located at the south of the site, aligned east-west, like the longhouse (PRN 80702). By the late 19th century depiction on historic maps, the original dwelling had been altered to form the eastern end of an enclosure, or fold. The dwelling shows evidence of a fireplace in its eastern wall with monolithic jambs. The remaining walls are not high enough to indicate the presence of any original doorways or windows. This structure probably dates to after the mid 16th century. If it is depicted on the Tithe Map it is as a small square structure coloured pink; probably a one-room plan building which could have been a detached bakehouse cottage.
The fold is just over 16.0 meters long and between 4.6-7.25 meters wide and had eastern and western gateways at the northern side, at either end of the existing barn. The fold appears on the late 19th century historic maps and appears to have been used for sheep, judging by the width of the entrance gateways.

The outline of the ruins of this house/farm building is indicated on the modern mapping.