Name:Barn at Emsworthy, Ilsington

Summary

The 'barn' is one of the two remaining buildings on the farmstead at Emsworthy, Ilsington. It dates to the mid-late 19th century and adjoins the earlier shippon on a north-south axis. No specialist agricultural use could be ascertained during the survey. Entirely re-roofed in around 2002.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1839 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

First depiction of the barn is the late 19th century map.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2006, Emsworthy, Ilsington, 23 (Report - Survey). SDV347823.

This building was added to the southern end of the shippon (PRN 80707) sometime between 1839 and 1886 (as it does not feature on the Tithe Map but is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map). It appears to have been originally constructed as a general-purpose agricultural building. It is one of the two surviving roofed buildings at the farmstead. It has a single wagon-sized doorway in the eastern wall. There is no evidence of any specific use of the barn. The roof was entirely replaced in around 2002.

Barn is depicted on the modern mapping.