Name:Lower Cadworthy House, Meavy

Summary

Early 19th century granite farmhouse at Lower Cadworthy, Meavy. Rare features include a solid staircase with granite treads. In use at time of survey for residential courses.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1826 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmhouse depicted on the Tithe Map of 'Cadworthy' farm, Meavy (number 793).

National Trust, 1990, Lower Cadworthy House, Upper Plym (Report - Survey). SDV347831.

Early 19th century farmhouse with simple interior which is unspoiled. A rare feature is the solid staircase with granite treads. Date of construction thought to be 1826 (datestone over entrance). Two-storey granite building with rubble stone stacks. Metal framed windows have been inserted in the mid-late 20th century (earlier windows were horned sash type). Three blocked openings; two windows on the north-west elevation, and possible doorway or stairs window on the south-east. King-post truss roof.
Used at time of the survey as the Kingsbridge School Centre for Residential Courses.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

'Lower Cadworthy' was offered for sale in 1804 and consisted of 'a good farmhouse with all its convenient outhouses'.