Name:Pigsty and store at Lower Cadworthy, Meavy

Summary

Small granite construction pigsty (with lean-to store adjoining on the northern side) at Lower Cadworthy, Meavy. Dates to the early 19th century and is depicted on the Tithe Map. In use as a store at the time of the 1990 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• PIGSTY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Pigsty structure depicted on the Tithe Map of 'Cadworthy'. It is not clear from the image but the lean-to on the northern side may have been added at a later date.

National Trust, 1990, Lower Cadworthy House, Upper Plym (Report - Survey). SDV347831.

Early 19th century pigsty and store/stock shelter at Lower Cadworthy, Meavy. Used at time of survey as a fuel store/wood shed and water store. Single pile three cell plan with rear lean-to. Granite construction with corrugated asbestos roof. Floor is cobbled in pigsty and concrete in lean-to.

Three-cell pigsty building with northern extension divided into four sections depicted on the modern mapping.