Name:Staplers and The Heritage, Sticklepath

Summary

Staplers and The Heritage, Sticklepath. Pair of late 18th century houses possibly altered in early 19th century. Rendered stone walls with gable-ended thatch roof. Pair of two-room plan houses each with outer room heated.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Houses depicted on the modern mapping.

Staplers and The Heritage, Sticklepath. Pair of late 18th century houses possibly altered in early 19th century. Rendered stone walls with gable-ended thatch roof. Two brick gable end stacks. Plan: pair of two-room plan houses each with outer room heated. Staplers to left has large heated rear wing behind right-hand room.
Exterior: two storeys. Staplers to left has asymmetrical two-window front of original or early 19th century horizontal sliding sash windows on first floor. On the ground floor is a glazed double door to the left, a late 19th century four-pane sash at the centre and glazed porch to the right (which may originally have been a bay window) with canopied roof. The Heritage to the right has a regular two-window front of early 20th two-light casements on the first floor. On the ground floor are two circa early 19th century bay windows with canopied roofs and 20-pane sashes. Central canopied porch on wooden posts with original 6-panel door behind. Interior: of Staplers has original wall cupboards with arched heads and panelled doors and large fireplace in rear wing with voussoir arched lintel (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 93090.