Name:Taw River Inn, Sticklepath

Summary

Taw River Inn. 16th century with 17th century alterations. Rendered stone rubble walls, with a gable-ended thatch roof. Tall rendered stone axial stack with dripmoulds at the base, granite ashlar stack at right gable end with moulded cap.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• INN (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

‘Inn’ depicted on the modern mapping.

Taw River Inn. 16th century with l7th century alterations. Rendered stone rubble walls, with a gable-ended thatch roof. Tall rendered stone axial stack with dripmoulds at the base, granite ashlar stack at right gable end with moulded cap.
Plan: three-room and through passage plan, lower end to the right heated by gable end fireplace. Hall stack backs onto the passage. Originally with central hearth and open to the roof at least over hall. Open hall probably retained until early - mid l7th century after insertion of stack. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window front of late 19th century four-pane sashes apart from two right-hand windows - 16-pane early 19th century sash to the first floor with 19th century two-light casement below. Wide 19th century panelled door to passage right of centre. Set in the wall on the first floor are two granite date-stones, the left-hand one inscribed 'WH 1660' the right-hand one (in the shape of a shield) 'WH 1694'. (Description 1967) Other details: LB UID: 93096.