Name:Quarry, Hollyhead Road

Summary

Site of quarry, Hollyhead Road. 'Old Quarry' visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1840 AD (Not applicable))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 935 is recorded as 'Waste and Quarries' within the Tithe Apportionment.

Three circular features are illustrated within plot 935 on the Tithe Map indicating the location of three quarries.

'Old Quarry' and associated feature visible.

Quarry and feature is not visible on modern mapping. However, the boundary of the site visible today, is similar to that shown on historic mapping.

Plot 935 on the Seaton and Beer Tithe Map of 1840 is recorded as 'Waste and Quarries' within the Tithe Apportionment. Three circular features are illustrated within this field indicating the location of three quarries. All of the land within this plot is illustrated and labelled as an 'Old Quarry' on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.